The Numbers - Box Office Data, Movie Stars, Idle Speculation
Audio Cables
Tuesday, September 2, 2014

The Numbers Oscar Competition - The Full Vote Count

Thanks to every for submitting their predictions. Here are the final vote tallies in each category.


- Our predicted winners
- Actual winners on the night

Best Picture
127 Hours  (0)
Black Swan  (13)
The Fighter  (7)
Inception  (8)
The Kids Are All Right  (3)
The King's Speech  (380)
The Social Network  (124)
Toy Story 3  (4)
True Grit  (7)
Winter's Bone  (0)
Best Animated Feature Film
How to Train Your Dragon  (19)
L'illusionniste  (3)
Toy Story 3  (524)
Directing
Black Swan Darren Aronofsky(28)
True Grit Joel and Ethan Coen(27)
The Social Network David Fincher(348)
The King's Speech Tom Hooper(137)
The Fighter David O. Russell(5)
Actress in a Leading Role
The Kids Are All Right Annette Bening(50)
Rabbit Hole Nicole Kidman(6)
Winter's Bone Jennifer Lawrence(2)
Black Swan Natalie Portman(483)
Blue Valentine Michelle Williams(4)
Actor in a Leading Role
Biutiful Javier Bardem(3)
True Grit Jeff Bridges(19)
The Social Network Jesse Eisenberg(10)
The King's Speech Colin Firth(506)
127 Hours James Franco(7)
Actor in a Supporting Role
The Fighter Christian Bale(470)
Winter's Bone John Hawkes(2)
The Town Jeremy Renner(2)
The Kids Are All Right Mark Ruffalo(4)
The King's Speech Geoffrey Rush(67)
Actress in a Supporting Role
The Fighter Amy Adams(26)
The King's Speech Helena Bonham Carter(52)
The Fighter Melissa Leo(297)
True Grit Hailee Steinfeld(157)
Animal Kingdom Jacki Weaver(13)
Best Writing: Original Screenplay
Another Year  (0)
The Fighter  (21)
Inception  (120)
The Kids Are All Right  (40)
The King's Speech  (365)
Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours  (14)
The Social Network  (492)
Toy Story 3  (7)
True Grit  (25)
Winter's Bone  (7)
Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful  (289)
Dogtooth  (22)
Haevnen  (154)
Incendies  (71)
Hors la loi  (9)
Best Documentary: Feature Length
Exit Through the Gift Shop  (155)
GasLand  (27)
Inside Job  (265)
Restrepo  (61)
Waste Land  (37)
Best Documentary: Short Film
Killing in the Name (144)
Poster Girl (76)
Strangers No More (207)
Sun Come Up (40)
The Warriors of Qiugang (77)
Short Film: Live Action
The Confession (117)
The Crush (71)
God of Love (156)
Na Wewe (103)
Wish 143 (96)
Short Film: Animated
Day & Night (260)
The Gruffalo (115)
Let's Pollute (41)
The Lost Thing (61)
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) (65)
Achievement in Cinematography
Black Swan  (67)
Inception  (173)
The King's Speech  (31)
The Social Network  (23)
True Grit  (250)
Achievement in Art Directing
Alice in Wonderland  (203)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I  (13)
Inception  (152)
The King's Speech  (165)
True Grit  (11)
Achievement in Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland  (315)
I am Love  (5)
The King's Speech  (200)
The Tempest  (12)
True Grit  (11)
Achievement in Makeup
Barney's Version  (79)
The Way Back  (63)
The Wolfman  (401)
Achievement in Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland  (25)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I  (17)
Hereafter  (5)
Inception  (487)
Iron Man 2  (11)
Achievement in Editing
127 Hours  (48)
Black Swan  (60)
The Fighter  (27)
The King's Speech  (68)
The Social Network  (340)
Achievement in Sound Editing
Inception  (431)
Toy Story 3  (35)
Tron: Legacy  (44)
True Grit  (19)
Unstoppable  (15)
Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception  (427)
The King's Speech  (45)
Salt  (9)
The Social Network  (46)
True Grit  (17)
Achievement in Music: Original Score
127 Hours  (12)
How to Train Your Dragon  (20)
Inception  (79)
The King's Speech  (161)
The Social Network  (272)
Achievement in Music: Original Song
Country Strong  (63)
Tangled  (79)
127 Hours  (90)
Toy Story 3  (311)