The Numbers - Box Office Data, Movie Stars, Idle Speculation
Audio Cables
Saturday, October 25, 2014

The Numbers Oscar Competition - The Full Vote Count

Thanks to every for submitting their predictions. Here are the final vote tallies in each category.

- Our predicted winners

Best Picture
The Artist  (408)
The Descendants  (26)
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close  (2)
The Help  (18)
Hugo  (10)
Midnight in Paris  (0)
Moneyball  (2)
The Tree of Life  (4)
War Horse  (2)
Best Animated Feature Film
Une vie de chat  (10)
Chico & Rita  (13)
Kung Fu Panda 2  (13)
Puss in Boots  (29)
Rango  (406)
Directing
The Artist Michel Hazanavicius(353)
The Descendants Alexander Payne(20)
Hugo Martin Scorsese(81)
Midnight in Paris Woody Allen(6)
The Tree of Life Terrence Malick(12)
Actress in a Leading Role
Albert Nobbs Glenn Close(5)
The Help Viola Davis(336)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Rooney Mara(11)
The Iron Lady Meryl Streep(97)
My Week with Marilyn Michelle Williams(23)
Actor in a Leading Role
A Better Life Demian Bichir(4)
The Descendants George Clooney(143)
The Artist Jean Dujardin(298)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Gary Oldman(16)
Moneyball Brad Pitt(11)
Actress in a Supporting Role
The Artist Berenice Bejo(27)
The Help Jessica Chastain(30)
Bridesmaids Melissa McCarthy(18)
Albert Nobbs Janet McTeer(0)
The Help Octavia Spencer(397)
Actor in a Supporting Role
My Week with Marilyn Kenneth Branagh(22)
Moneyball Jonah Hill(10)
Warrior Nick Nolte(4)
Beginners Christopher Plummer(417)
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close Max von Sydow(19)
Best Writing: Original Screenplay
The Artist  (91)
Bridesmaids  (24)
Margin Call  (2)
Midnight in Paris  (349)
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin  (6)
Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants  (361)
Hugo  (36)
The Ides of March  (11)
Moneyball  (42)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy  (22)
Foreign Language Film
Rundskop  (12)
Monsieur Lazhar  (13)
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin  (353)
He'arat Shulayim  (32)
In Darkness  (60)
Best Documentary: Feature Length
Hell and Back Again  (35)
If A Tree Falls: The Story of the Earth Liberation Front  (38)
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory  (209)
Pina  (95)
Undefeated  (90)
Best Documentary: Short Film
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (51)
God is the Bigger Elvis (28)
Incident in New Baghdad (57)
Saving Face (155)
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (175)
Short Film: Live Action
Pentecost (43)
Raju (100)
The Shore (224)
Time Freak (63)
Tuba Atlantic (35)
Short Film: Animated
Dimanche/Sunday (17)
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (247)
La Luna (134)
A Morning Stroll (49)
Wild Life (19)
Achievement in Cinematography
The Artist  (65)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo  (14)
Hugo  (92)
The Tree of Life  (273)
War Horse  (27)
Achievement in Art Directing
The Artist  (82)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II  (29)
Hugo  (335)
Midnight in Paris  (8)
War Horse  (16)
Achievement in Costume Design
Anonymous  (19)
The Artist  (290)
Hugo  (99)
Jane Eyre  (51)
W.E.  (11)
Achievement in Makeup
Albert Nobbs  (74)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II  (154)
The Iron Lady  (242)
Achievement in Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II  (76)
Hugo  (91)
Real Steel  (2)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes  (285)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon  (17)
Achievement in Film Editing
The Artist  (305)
The Descendants  (20)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo  (58)
Hugo  (75)
Moneyball  (12)
Achievement in Sound Editing
Drive  (41)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo  (32)
Hugo  (265)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon  (41)
War Horse  (91)
Achievement in Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo  (42)
Hugo  (298)
Moneyball  (6)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon  (50)
War Horse  (74)
Music: Original Score
The Adventures of Tintin  (15)
The Artist  (393)
Hugo  (30)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy  (8)
War Horse  (25)
Music: Original Song
The Muppets  (419)
Rio  (51)