Follow us on

Weekend Theater Counts: Pete’s Dragon Leads Charge Against Suicide Squad

August 11th, 2016

Pete’s Dragon

Suicide Squad won’t pick up any extra theaters in its second weekend in release, but it will remain the most widely-distributed film currently playing this weekend. Pete’s Dragon will be the widest opener as it debuts in 3,702 locations on Friday. Suicide Squad is expected to repeat at the top of the chart, and it will be helped by having over 500 more theaters: it stays in 4,255 venues this weekend.

The other really-wide opener this weekend is Sausage Party, which debuts in 3,103 locations. Florence Foster Jenkins will appear in 1,528 theaters, and won’t have much competition for older audiences.

Next weekend sees three films predicted to open in more than 3,000 theaters. Kubo and the Two Strings is expected to land in 3,200 theaters for Universal. Warner Bros. has War Dogs opening in 3,100; and this year’s Ben Hur remake will play in 3,000 or more theaters, per Paramount. Those three films will put some pressure on screen space, so this is a good weekend to catch the likes of Star Trek Beyond or Jason Bourne at the multiplex.

Theater Counts for Weekend of August 12

Suicide SquadWarner Bros.4,2554,2550
Pete's DragonWalt Disney3,702new
Jason BourneUniversal3,5244,040-516
Bad MomsSTX Entertainment3,1883,215-27
Sausage PartySony Pictures3,103new
The Secret Life of PetsUniversal2,9563,413-457
Star Trek BeyondParamount Pictures2,5773,263-686
Nine LivesEuropaCorp2,2642,2640
Lights OutWarner Bros.1,6522,581-929
Ice Age: Collision Course20th Century Fox1,5482,738-1,190
Florence Foster JenkinsParamount Pictures1,528new
GhostbustersSony Pictures1,4372,545-1,108
Finding DoryWalt Disney6311,122-491
Café SocietyLionsgate455631-176
The Legend of TarzanWarner Bros.333648-315
Central IntelligenceWarner Bros.295266+29
IndignationRoadside Attractions26755+212
The BFGWalt Disney193234-41
The Jungle BookWalt Disney186200-14
Captain America: Civil WarWalt Disney162174-12
Independence Day: Resurgence20th Century Fox156165-9
Now You See Me 2Lionsgate15185+66
GleasonOpen Road14169+72
Hunt for the WilderpeopleThe Orchard140new
Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates20th Century Fox139297-158
Babu Bangaram (opened Thurs.)BlueSky Cinemas125new
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the ShadowsParamount Pictures117141-24
The Purge: Election YearUniversal115206-91
The Flight WithinGVN Releasing100new
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie20th Century Fox91226-135
Alice Through the Looking GlassWalt Disney86126-40
The Conjuring 2Warner Bros.81166-85
Me Before YouWarner Bros.51103-52
Hell or High WaterLionsgate32new
Love & FriendshipRoadside Attractions2334-11
Ghost TeamThe Orchard10new
Our Kind of TraitorRoadside Attractions815-7
GeniusRoadside Attractions413-9
The Black DoveIndican Pictures2new
Love Me TrueIndican Pictures2new
This Last Lonely PlaceIndican Pictures2new
DisorderIFC Films2new
An Art That Nature Makes: Rosamund Purcell (opened Weds.)Bond/3601new
My KingFilm Movement1new
The ModelBrainstorm Media1new
Note: New theater counts are added as studios report throughout the day on Thursday

Estimates for Weekend of August 19

Kubo and the Two StringsUniversal3,200
War DogsWarner Bros.3,100
Ben HurParamount Pictures3,000
A Tale of Love and DarknessFocus World2

Filed under: Theater Counts