Follow us on

Theater Counts: Suicide Squad Remains Top Dog

August 18th, 2016

Suicide Squad

Suicide Squad will lose 331 venues this weekend, but remain the film in widest release. The theater count hasn’t been announced yet for Kubo and the Two Strings, but Focus Features had it pegged around 3,100 this time last week, and it will clearly fall far short of the 3,924 claimed by Suicide Squad for the weekend. War Dogs will land in 3,258 locations and is the widest new release to have reported so far. Ben Hur will launch in 3,084, which is a weak number for a film that needs to make a lot of money.

Hell or High Water will expand to 472 locations this weekend after a strong debut in limited release last weekend.

Reporting for next weekend is fairly limited so far, but Sony has announced that Don’t Breathe will debut in approximately 2,900 venues.

Theater Counts for Weekend of August 19

MovieDistributorTheatersPrevious
Theaters
Change
Suicide SquadWarner Bros.3,9244,255-331
Pete's DragonWalt Disney3,7023,7020
Kubo and the Two StringsFocus Features3,260new
War DogsWarner Bros.3,258new
Sausage PartySony Pictures3,1033,1030
Ben HurParamount Pictures3,084new
Jason BourneUniversal2,8803,524-644
Bad MomsSTX Entertainment2,8113,188-377
The Secret Life of PetsUniversal2,3972,956-559
Star Trek BeyondParamount Pictures1,9662,577-611
Florence Foster JenkinsParamount Pictures1,5281,5280
Nine LivesEuropaCorp1,3642,264-900
Lights OutWarner Bros.9421,652-710
NerveLionsgate8591,777-918
GhostbustersSony Pictures7881,437-649
Ice Age: Collision Course20th Century Fox7821,548-766
Hell or High WaterLionsgate47232+440
Finding DoryWalt Disney450631-181
The Legend of TarzanWarner Bros.338333+5
IndignationRoadside Attractions317267+50
Café SocietyLionsgate271455-184
Central IntelligenceWarner Bros.256295-39
The BFGWalt Disney207193+14
The Jungle BookWalt Disney152186-34
Now You See Me 2Lionsgate126151-25
Hunt for the WilderpeopleThe Orchard125140-15
Captain America: Civil WarWalt Disney117162-45
Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates20th Century Fox112139-27
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the ShadowsParamount Pictures85117-32
GleasonOpen Road56141-85
Absolutely Fabulous: The MovieFox Searchlight5291-39
Alice Through the Looking GlassWalt Disney4486-42
The Conjuring 2Warner Bros.4281-39
Lo And Behold, Reveries Of The Connected WorldMagnolia40new
Line WalkerAsia Releasing24new
Love & FriendshipRoadside Attractions1523-8
Sweet Sixteen (opened Weds.)China Lion Film Distribution10new
Our Kind of TraitorRoadside Attractions98+1
The People vs Fritz BauerCohen Media Group6new
GeniusRoadside Attractions34-1
A Tale of Love and DarknessFocus World2new
When Two Worlds Collide (opened Weds.)First Run Features1new
IxcanulKino Lorber1new
Note: New theater counts are added as studios report throughout the day on Thursday



Estimates for Weekend of August 26

MovieDistributorEstimated
Theaters
Don't BreatheSony Pictures2,900
Mechanic: ResurrectionLionsgate2,200

Filed under: Theater Counts