Follow us on

Theater Counts: Suicide Squad Still Playing Widest

September 1st, 2016

Suicide Squad

The studios have announced theater counts for the long Labor Day weekend, and somewhat surprisingly the film playing in the most theaters this weekend will still be Suicide Squad, which will be the easiest film to find a ticket for for the fifth straight weekend. Perhaps equally surprisingly, Pete’s Dragon will have the second-highest theater count this weekend as Disney expands it into 3,272, in the hopes of drawing in family audiences. Don’t Breathe will hold on to all of its 3,051 locations from last weekend, but won’t expand any further.

All that leaves little room for new releases, and signs aren’t good there. Morgan will debut in just 2,020 theaters, and The Light Between Oceans will launch in a suspiciously-round-numbered 1,500 venues. Those figures don’t bode well for a good weekend for either film. No Manches Frida from Lionsgate is worth looking out for though. It will be playing in 362 movie houses this weekend.

Looking ahead to next weekend, Sully will be the film to watch, as it launches the Fall season with a 3,350-theater opening.

Theater Counts for Weekend of September 2

MovieDistributorTheatersPrevious
Theaters
Change
Suicide SquadWarner Bros.3,2923,582-290
Pete's DragonWalt Disney3,2723,244+28
Don't BreatheSony Pictures3,0513,0510
Kubo and the Two StringsFocus Features2,9853,279-294
War DogsWarner Bros.2,8483,258-410
Sausage PartySony Pictures2,7663,135-369
Bad MomsSTX Entertainment2,3062,565-259
Mechanic: ResurrectionLionsgate2,2582,2580
Ben HurParamount Pictures2,1673,084-917
Finding DoryWalt Disney2,075345+1,730
The Secret Life of PetsUniversal2,0422,091-49
Morgan20th Century Fox2,020new
Hands of StoneWeinstein Co.2,011810+1,201
Jason BourneUniversal1,9642,445-481
The Light Between OceansWalt Disney1,500new
Florence Foster JenkinsParamount Pictures1,3411,324+17
Hell or High WaterLionsgate1,303909+394
Star Trek BeyondParamount Pictures1,2021,277-75
GhostbustersSony Pictures1,091434+657
Southside with YouRoadside Attractions897813+84
NerveLionsgate761455+306
Ice Age: Collision Course20th Century Fox692455+237
Lights OutWarner Bros.446603-157
Independence Day: Resurgence20th Century Fox391112+279
Nine LivesEuropaCorp385532-147
No Manches FridaLionsgate362new
The Legend of TarzanWarner Bros.252288-36
The BFGWalt Disney220235-15
Café SocietyLionsgate190216-26
IndignationRoadside Attractions116172-56
The Jungle BookWalt Disney109352-243
Hunt for the WilderpeopleThe Orchard85100-15
Captain America: Civil WarWalt Disney8193-12
Naam Hai AkiraFIP71new
A Tale of Love and DarknessFocus World5825+33
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the ShadowsParamount Pictures5373-20
Love & FriendshipRoadside Attractions1020-10
ZoomScreen Media Films1031-21
Klown ForeverDrafthouse Films93+6
Our Kind of TraitorRoadside Attractions35-2
White GirlFilmRise243-41
Max RosePaladin178-77
Starving the BeastViolet Crown Films1134-133
Note: New theater counts are added as studios report throughout the day on Thursday



Estimates for Weekend of September 9

MovieDistributorEstimated
Theaters
SullyWarner Bros.3,350
When the Bough BreaksSony Pictures2,200
The Wild LifeLionsgate2,200
The Disappointments RoomEuropaCorp1,500
KicksFocus Features3
DemonThe Orchard3

Filed under: Theater Counts