Follow us on

Theater Counts: Sully Starts the Fall Season

September 8th, 2016

Sully

Fall Season starts in lively style this weekend with an impressively wide release for Sully. The Clint Eastwood/Tom Hanks drama will open in 3,525 theaters, the most for a new release since Pete’s Dragon almost a month ago. That film’s $21 million opening will be the minimum benchmark for Sully.

Also opening wide this weekend are The Wild Life, from Lionsgate, which is landing in 2,493 locations, but isn’t expected to make much of a splash; When the Bough Breaks, which should do good business for Sony from 2,246 theaters; and finally The Disappointments Room, the first film from Relativity as it exits bankruptcy, which is coming out simultaneously on VOD but plays in 1,554 venues too.

We have estimated theater counts for two of next weekend’s wide releases so far. Bridget Jones’s Baby is expected to land in 2,900 locations, just a shade ahead of Blair Witch. Fun fact: the Blair Witch franchise is two years older than the Bridget Jones franchise… and between them, they’ve only managed six theatrical releases in what is now over 17 years. Art takes time, folks.

Theater Counts for Weekend of September 9

MovieDistributorTheatersPrevious
Theaters
Change
SullyWarner Bros.3,525new
Don't BreatheSony Pictures3,3843,051+333
Suicide SquadWarner Bros.3,1033,292-189
Pete's DragonWalt Disney2,6853,272-587
The Wild LifeLionsgate2,493new
Kubo and the Two StringsFocus Features2,3352,985-650
When the Bough BreaksSony Pictures2,246new
Sausage PartySony Pictures2,0712,766-695
Morgan20th Century Fox2,0202,0200
Mechanic: ResurrectionLionsgate1,9012,258-357
Bad MomsSTX Entertainment1,8882,306-418
War DogsWarner Bros.1,7812,848-1,067
The Disappointments RoomRelativity1,554new
Jason BourneUniversal1,5051,976-471
The Light Between OceansWalt Disney1,5001,5000
Hell or High WaterLionsgate1,4451,303+142
The Secret Life of PetsUniversal1,4002,069-669
Hands of StoneWeinstein Co.1,1032,011-908
Florence Foster JenkinsParamount Pictures1,0621,341-279
Ben HurParamount Pictures9742,167-1,193
Star Trek BeyondParamount Pictures7481,202-454
Finding DoryWalt Disney4902,075-1,585
No Manches FridaLionsgate465362+103
Southside with YouRoadside Attractions444897-453
Lights OutWarner Bros.348446-98
Ice Age: Collision Course20th Century Fox309692-383
Nine LivesEuropaCorp267385-118
The Legend of TarzanWarner Bros.226252-26
NerveLionsgate213761-548
The BFGWalt Disney211220-9
Café SocietyLionsgate142190-48
The Jungle BookWalt Disney87109-22
Hunt for the WilderpeopleThe Orchard8685+1
A Tale of Love and DarknessFocus World6458+6
IndignationRoadside Attractions59116-57
Captain America: Civil WarWalt Disney5481-27
Naam Hai AkiraFIP5171-20
Love & FriendshipRoadside Attractions1210+2
KicksFocus Features3new
Our Kind of TraitorRoadside Attractions330
DemonThe Orchard3new
Note: New theater counts are added as studios report throughout the day on Thursday



Estimates for Weekend of September 16

MovieDistributorEstimated
Theaters
Bridget Jones's BabyUniversal2,900
Blair WitchLionsgate2,850
Wild OatsWeinstein Co.100
Miss StevensThe Orchard2

Filed under: Theater Counts, Blair Witch Project, Bridget Jones, Tom Hanks, Clint Eastwood