Follow us on

Theater Counts: Blair Witch Leads Openers

September 15th, 2016

Sully

Blair Witch takes the crown as the widest new release this weekend, as it launches in 3,121 theaters. With quite a lot of competition coming up on the horror front, perhaps opening six weeks before Halloween is a smart move, but it does seem a little early for that. We’ll have to wait and see how it performs. Likewise with Bridget Jones’s Baby, which debuts in 2,927 locations. Neither film is expected to topple Sully at the box office, and that film remains in widest release, in 3,525 theaters. Two movies will open wider than that next weekend, which will make things interesting at the top.

Those two films are Storks, which Warner Bros. says will open in about 3,800 theaters, and The Magnificent Seven, which Sony expects to debut in 3,600 venues. Both are impressively wide releases for September, and will test the theory that films can open big at any time of the year these days.

Theater Counts for Weekend of September 16

MovieDistributorTheatersPrevious
Theaters
Change
SullyWarner Bros.3,5253,5250
Don't BreatheSony Pictures3,2083,384-176
Blair WitchLionsgate3,121new
Bridget Jones's BabyUniversal2,927new
Suicide SquadWarner Bros.2,7403,103-363
The Wild LifeLionsgate2,4932,4930
SnowdenOpen Road2,443new
When the Bough BreaksSony Pictures2,2462,2460
Pete's DragonWalt Disney1,9482,685-737
Kubo and the Two StringsFocus Features1,7572,335-578
The Disappointments RoomRelativity1,5541,5540
Hell or High WaterLionsgate1,5051,445+60
Bad MomsSTX Entertainment1,4861,888-402
Sausage PartySony Pictures1,1812,071-890
The Light Between OceansWalt Disney1,1331,500-367
Jason BourneUniversal1,0051,510-505
The Secret Life of PetsUniversal9981,410-412
Mechanic: ResurrectionLionsgate9581,901-943
War DogsWarner Bros.9021,781-879
Florence Foster JenkinsParamount Pictures5671,062-495
Star Trek BeyondParamount Pictures508748-240
No Manches FridaLionsgate456465-9
Ben HurParamount Pictures438974-536
Finding DoryWalt Disney292490-198
Lights OutWarner Bros.282348-66
NerveLionsgate244213+31
Ice Age: Collision Course20th Century Fox239309-70
Nine LivesEuropaCorp193267-74
The BFGWalt Disney179211-32
Southside with YouRoadside Attractions114444-330
Hands of StoneWeinstein Co.1051,103-998
Wild OatsWeinstein Co.100new
Morgan20th Century Fox992,020-1,921
Café SocietyLionsgate89142-53
KicksFocus Features653+62
The Jungle BookWalt Disney5787-30
IndignationRoadside Attractions3659-23
Captain America: Civil WarWalt Disney3454-20
A Tale of Love and DarknessFocus World3364-31
Love & FriendshipRoadside Attractions412-8
Miss StevensThe Orchard0new
Hunt for the WilderpeopleThe Orchard086-86
DemonThe Orchard03-3
Note: New theater counts are added as studios report throughout the day on Thursday



Estimates for Weekend of September 23

MovieDistributorEstimated
Theaters
StorksWarner Bros.3,800
The Magnificent SevenSony Pictures3,600
Queen of KatweWalt Disney52
0

Filed under: Theater Counts