Follow us on

Theater Counts: Furious Continues to Dominate in Theaters

April 20th, 2017

The Fate of the Furious

No less than five wide new releases are vying for attention this weekend, but they are all looking at fairly modest theater counts. In fact, they’re all playing in between 1,000 and 2,500 theaters, with the widest of the lot being Unforgettable, which debuts in 2,417 locations. The last time we had this many films opening at that wide a distribution was almost ten years ago—the weekend of October 3, 2008 to be precise. That weekend was quite the scramble, with a total of seven films opening or expanding wide, and another opening in over 500 theaters. This weekend isn’t quite as crazy, but no-one can complain about a lack of choice.

All the new activity won’t do much damage to The Fate of the Furious, which adds 19 more theaters this weekend, to play in 4,329. The Boss Baby and Beauty and the Beast won’t lose many theaters either (46 and 277, respectively), which accounts for the struggle for new films to find screens.

Behind Unforgettable’s 2,417, comes The Promise, which launches in 2,251 locations. Then Phoenix Forgotten, from fledgling distributor Entertainment Studios Motion Pictures, takes off in 1,588 movie houses. Disney’s film for Earth Day this year, Born in China, gets 1,508 venues, and finally Free Fire opens in 1,050 for A24.

Just to make things even more crammed, Gifted will expand by 840 theaters, to play in almost 2,000 this weekend.

Next weekend’s big new release is The Circle, which STX will be opening in 2,800 or so theaters, according to their estimate today.

Theater Counts for Weekend of April 21-23

MovieDistributorTheatersPrevious
Theaters
Change
The Fate of the FuriousUniversal4,3294,310+19
The Boss Baby20th Century Fox3,6973,743-46
Beauty and the BeastWalt Disney3,3153,592-277
Going in StyleWarner Bros.3,0383,076-38
Smurfs: The Lost VillageSony Pictures2,7373,610-873
UnforgettableWarner Bros.2,417new
The PromiseOpen Road2,251new
GiftedFox Searchlight1,9861,146+840
Phoenix ForgottenEntertainment Studios Motion Pictures1,588new
Born in ChinaWalt Disney1,508new
Power RangersLionsgate1,2922,171-879
Kong: Skull IslandWarner Bros.1,2032,018-815
Free FireA241,070new
The Zookeeper's WifeFocus Features1,0291,057-28
Get OutUniversal9601,424-464
Ghost in the ShellParamount Pictures9132,135-1,222
Logan20th Century Fox7541,415-661
LifeSony Pictures730605+125
The ShackLionsgate3741,048-674
The Lego Batman MovieWarner Bros.291344-53
ChipsWarner Bros.245393-148
John Wick: Chapter TwoLionsgate181208-27
Their FinestSTX Entertainment17652+124
Hidden Figures20th Century Fox160194-34
T2: TrainspottingSony Pictures160331-171
La La LandLionsgate148219-71
A Dog's PurposeUniversal121149-28
SplitUniversal120128-8
SingUniversal88132-44
Spark: A Space TailOpen Road85365-280
LionWeinstein Co.82147-65
Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryWalt Disney71121-50
Before I FallOpen Road70700
The Belko ExperimentBH Tilt4788-41
MoanaWalt Disney3765-28
RawFocus World1732-15
MoonlightA24812-4
20th Century WomenA24770
Note: New theater counts are added as studios report throughout the day on Thursday



Estimates for Weekend of April 28

MovieDistributorEstimated
Theaters
The CircleSTX Entertainment2,800
How to Be a Latin LoverLionsgate1,000
SleightHigh Top Releasing550

Filed under: Theater Counts