Follow us on

Theater Counts: Nut Job 2 to Open in Over 4,000 Theaters

August 10th, 2017

The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature

The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature will open in an impressive 4,003 theaters list weekend, according to Open Road. That’s comfortably the widest opening ever for the studio, ahead of the first film in the franchise’s 3,427 theater start in 2014. Coincidentally, AMC sold its 50% stake in Open Road to Tang Media earlier this week. Its new owner will presumably be pleased with the success in getting the film into theaters, although it isn’t generally expected to top the chart.

That honor is expected to fall to Annabelle: Creation, which is starting out in a very solid 3,502. Both super-wide openers are helped by having little competition for theater space, thanks to the failures of some recent high-profile releases.

The Glass Castle will open in a more targeted 1,461 theaters for Lionsgate.

We don’t have an official theater count estimate for Logan Lucky, but The Hitman’s Bodyguard is rolling out in an estimated 3,000 venues, which should give it a shot at box office glory.

Here are all theater counts, as announced by distributors on Thursday.

Theater Counts for Weekend of August 11-13

MovieDistributorTheatersPrevious
Theaters
Change
The Nut Job 2: Nutty by NatureOpen Road4,003new
DunkirkWarner Bros.3,7624,014-252
Annabelle: CreationWarner Bros.3,502new
The Dark TowerSony Pictures3,4513,4510
The Emoji MovieSony Pictures3,2194,075-856
DetroitAnnapurna Pictures3,0073,0070
Spider-Man: HomecomingSony Pictures2,6073,116-509
KidnapAviron2,4182,378+40
Girls TripUniversal2,3032,582-279
War for the Planet of the Apes20th Century Fox2,0982,704-606
Atomic BlondeFocus Features2,0883,326-1,238
Despicable Me 3Universal2,0072,445-438
The Glass CastleLionsgate1,461new
Wonder WomanWarner Bros.9611,307-346
Baby DriverSony Pictures8651,424-559
Valerian and the City of a Thousand PlanetsSTX Entertainment7851,795-1,010
The Big SickLionsgate7091,005-296
An Inconvenient SequelParamount Pictures556180+376
Cars 3Walt Disney308477-169
Transformers: The Last KnightParamount Pictures255322-67
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2Walt Disney210252-42
StepFox Searchlight18529+156
47 Meters DownEntertainment Studios Motion Pictures170411-241
The HouseWarner Bros.148124+24
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No TalesWalt Disney125167-42
Lady MacbethRoadside Attractions119131-12
Wish UponBroad Green Pictures112345-233
The MummyUniversal102146-44
A Ghost StoryA2457208-151
MenasheA244710+37
Wind RiverWeinstein Co.454+41
Beatriz at DinnerRoadside Attractions4043-3
The Only Living Boy in New YorkRoadside Attractions153+12
City of GhostsIFC Films11new
It Comes at NightA24515-10
The ExceptionA2445-1
Good TimeA244new
Ingrid Goes WestNeon3new
The Trip to SpainIFC Films3new
The FarthestAbramorama2new
Note: New theater counts are added as studios report throughout the day on Thursday



Estimates for Weekend of August 18

MovieDistributorEstimated
Theaters
The Hitman's BodyguardLionsgate3,000
Patti Cake$Fox Searchlight14
Crown HeightsIFC Films3

Filed under: Theater Counts