The Numbers Oscar Competition 2014 - The Full Vote Count
Thanks to every for submitting their predictions. Here are the final vote tallies in each category.
- Click here to see the predicted winners in each category
- Click here to see the predicted and actual winners in each category
Best Picture | |||
American Hustle | (34) | ||
Captain Phillips | (2) | ||
Dallas Buyers Club | (8) | ||
Gravity | (88) | ||
Her | (9) | ||
Nebraska | (1) | ||
Philomena | (0) | ||
12 Years a Slave | (345) | ||
The Wolf of Wall Street | (6) |
Best Animated Feature Film | |||
The Croods | (1) | ||
Despicable Me 2 | (11) | ||
Ernest et Celestine | (1) | ||
Frozen | (470) | ||
The Wind Rises (風立ちぬ) | (9) |
Directing | ||
American Hustle - David O. Russell | (21) | |
Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón | (433) | |
Nebraska - Alexander Payne | (1) | |
12 Years a Slave - Steve Rodney McQueen | (30) | |
The Wolf of Wall Street - Martin Scorsese | (9) |
Actress in a Leading Role | ||
American Hustle - Amy Adams | (29) | |
Blue Jasmine - Cate Blanchett | (432) | |
Gravity - Sandra Bullock | (22) | |
Philomena - Judi Dench | (6) | |
August: Osage County - Meryl Streep | (5) |
Actor in a Leading Role | ||
American Hustle - Christian Bale | (5) | |
Nebraska - Bruce Dern | (13) | |
The Wolf of Wall Street - Leonardo DiCaprio | (28) | |
12 Years a Slave - Chiwetel Ejiofor | (15) | |
Dallas Buyers Club - Matthew McConaughey | (431) |
Actress in a Supporting Role | ||
Blue Jasmine - Sally Hawkins | (9) | |
American Hustle - Jennifer Lawrence | (109) | |
12 Years a Slave - Lupita Nyong'o | (361) | |
August: Osage County - Julia Roberts | (7) | |
Nebraska - June Squibb | (6) |
Actor in a Supporting Role | ||
Captain Phillips - Barkhad Abdi | (17) | |
American Hustle - Bradley Cooper | (7) | |
12 Years a Slave - Michael Fassbender | (13) | |
The Wolf of Wall Street - Jonah Hill | (4) | |
Dallas Buyers Club - Jared Leto | (452) |
Best Writing: Original Screenplay | ||
American Hustle - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell | (190) | |
Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen | (10) | |
Dallas Buyers Club - Craig Borten and Melissa Wallack | (18) | |
Her - Spike Jonze | (266) | |
Nebraska - Bob Nelson | (10) |
Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay | ||
Before Midnight - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke | (8) | |
Captain Phillips - Billy Ray | (14) | |
Philomena - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope | (13) | |
12 Years a Slave - John Ridley | (434) | |
The Wolf of Wall Street - Terence Winter | (24) |
Foreign Language Film | |||
The Broken Circle Breakdown | (31) | ||
La grande bellezza | (363) | ||
Jagten | (70) | ||
L'image manquante | (16) | ||
Omar | (11) |
Best Documentary Feature | |||
The Act of Killing | (224) | ||
Cutie and the Boxer | (10) | ||
Dirty Wars | (28) | ||
The Square | (37) | ||
20 Feet From Stardom | (190) |
Best Documentary Short Subject | |||
Cavedigger | (26) | ||
Facing Fear | (37) | ||
Karama Has No Walls | (30) | ||
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life | (358) | ||
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall | (37) |
Best Animated Short Film | |||
Feral | (15) | ||
Get a Horse! | (358) | ||
Mr. Hublot | (55) | ||
Possessions | (31) | ||
Room on the Broom | (30) |
Best Live Action Short Film | |||
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) | (39) | ||
Avant que de tout perdue (Just Before Losing Everything) | (75) | ||
Helium | (136) | ||
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) | (21) | ||
The Voorman Problem | (218) |
Achievement in Cinematography | ||
Yi dai zong shi - Philippe Le Sourd | (6) | |
Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki | (474) | |
Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel | (4) | |
Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael | (9) | |
Prisoners - Roger Deakins | (0) |
Achievement in Costume Design | ||
American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson | (114) | |
Yi dai zong shi - William Chang Suk-Ping | (1) | |
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin | (333) | |
The Invisible Woman - Michael O’Connor | (2) | |
12 Years a Slave - Patricia Norris | (43) |
Achievement in Film Editing | ||
American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten | (24) | |
Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse | (103) | |
Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa | (6) | |
Gravity - Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger | (341) | |
12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker | (18) |
Original Score | ||
The Book Thief - John Williams | (29) | |
Gravity - Steven Price | (379) | |
Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett | (40) | |
Philomena - Alexandre Desplat | (22) | |
Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman | (20) |
Original Song | ||
Despicable Me 2 - Happy - Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams | (21) | |
Frozen - Let It Go - Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez | (396) | |
Her - The Moon Song - Music by Karen O, Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze | (14) | |
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Ordinary Love - Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen. Lyric by Paul Hewson | (61) |
Achievement in Production Design | ||
American Hustle - Production Designer: Judy Becker. Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler. | (35) | |
Gravity - Production Designer: Andy Nicholson. Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard. | (70) | |
The Great Gatsby - Production Designer: Catherine Martin. Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn. | (340) | |
Her - Production Designer: K.K. Barrett. Set Decoration: Gene Serdena. | (12) | |
12 Years a Slave - Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen. Set Decoration: Alice Baker. | (33) |
Achievement in Sound Editing | ||
All is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns. | (15) | |
Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney | (22) | |
Gravity - Glenn Freemantle | (421) | |
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge | (21) | |
Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman | (11) |
Achievement in Sound Mixing | ||
Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mark Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro | (19) | |
Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro | (420) | |
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson | (19) | |
Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland | (18) | |
Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow | (13) |
Achievement in Visual Effects | ||
Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould | (455) | |
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds | (23) | |
Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick | (4) | |
The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier | (3) | |
Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton | (7) |
Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling | ||
Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews | (452) | |
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty | (24) | |
The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny | (17) |