Follow us on

The Numbers Oscar Competition 2017 - The Full Vote Count

Thanks to every for submitting their predictions. Here are the final vote tallies in each category.

- Click here to see the predicted winners in each category
- Click here to see the predicted and actual winners in each category

Best Picture
Arrival(1)
Fences(2)
Hacksaw Ridge(5)
Hell or High Water(1)
Hidden Figures(8)
La La Land(356)
Lion(2)
Manchester by the Sea(3)
Moonlight(21)
Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings(33)
Moana(22)
Ma vie de Courgette(2)
La Tortue Rouge(1)
Zootopia(341)
Directing
La La Land - Damien Chazelle (368)
Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson (10)
Moonlight - Barry Jenkins (12)
Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan (5)
Arrival - Denis Villeneuve (4)
Actress in a Leading Role
Elle - Isabelle Huppert (19)
Loving - Ruth Negga (6)
Jackie - Natalie Portman (20)
La La Land - Emma Stone (350)
Florence Foster Jenkins - Meryl Streep (3)
Actor in a Leading Role
Manchester by the Sea - Casey Affleck (177)
Hacksaw Ridge - Andrew Garfield (8)
La La Land - Ryan Gosling (15)
Captain Fantastic - Viggo Mortensen (4)
Fences - Denzel Washington (194)
Actress in a Supporting Role
Fences - Viola Davis (366)
Moonlight - Naomie Harris (7)
Lion - Nicole Kidman (5)
Hidden Figures - Octavia Spencer (14)
Manchester by the Sea - Michelle Williams (7)
Actor in a Supporting Role
Moonlight - Mahershala Ali (349)
Hell or High Water - Jeff Bridges (11)
Manchester by the Sea - Lucas Hedges (1)
Lion - Dev Patel (30)
Nocturnal Animals - Michael Shannon (5)
Best Writing: Original Screenplay
La La Land - Damien Chazelle (137)
The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos (6)
Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan (243)
20th Century Women - Mike Mills (5)
Hell or High Water - Taylor Sheridan (7)
Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay
Lion - Luke Davies (7)
Arrival - Eric Heisserer (13)
Moonlight - Berry Jenkins and Tarell McCraney(326)
Hidden Figures - Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder(37)
Fences - August Wilson (16)
Foreign Language Film
Under sandet - Land of Mine (Denmark)(6)
En man som heter Ove - A Man Called Ove (Sweden)(48)
Forushande - The Salesman (Iran)(243)
Tanna - (Australia)(6)
Toni Erdmann - (Germany)(95)
Documentary Feature
13th(19)
Fuocoammare(5)
I Am Not Your Negro(42)
Life, Animated(5)
O.J.: Made in America(325)
Documentary Short Subject
Extremis(60)
4.1 Miles(20)
Joe's Violin(120)
Watani: My Homeland(39)
The White Helmets(158)
Animated Short Film
Blind Vaysha(11)
Borrowed Time(32)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes(29)
Pearl Patrick Osborne(18)
Piper(305)
Live Action Short Film
Ennemis Interieurs(185)
La Femme et le TGV(30)
Silent Nights(60)
Sing(80)
Timecode(39)
Music: Original Score
Jackie - Mica Levi (6)
La La Land - Justin Hurwitz (380)
Lion - Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka(4)
Moonlight - Nicholas Britell (7)
Passengers - Thomas Newman (1)
Music: Original Song
La La Land - Audition (The Fools Who Dream). Music by Justin Hurwitz; lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul(36)
Trolls - Can't Stop the Feeling!. Music and lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster.(13)
La La Land - City of Stars. Music by Justin Hurwitz; lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul.(321)
Jim: The James Foley Story - The Empty Chair. Music and lyric by J. Ralph and Sting.(0)
Moana - How Far I'll Go. Music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda.(28)
Achievement in Cinematography
Arrival - Bradford Young (34)
La La Land - Linus Sandgren (337)
Lion - Greig Fraser (10)
Moonlight - James Laxton (8)
Silence - Rodrigo Prieto (9)
Achievement in Costume Design
Allied - Joanna Johnston (0)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood (37)
Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle (16)
Jackie - Madeline Fontaine (197)
La La Land - Mary Zophres (146)
Achievement in Film Editing
Arrival - Joe Walker (22)
Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert (36)
Hell or High Water - Jake Roberts (8)
La La Land - Tom Cross (324)
Moonlight - Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders(9)
Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling
En man som heter Ove - Eva von Bahr and Larson Love(24)
Star Trek Beyond - Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo(305)
Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Georgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson(68)
Achievement in Production Design
Arrival - Patrice Vermette (25)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig (18)
Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh(10)
La La Land - Sandy Reynolds-Wasco and David Wasco(340)
Passengers - Guy Hendrix Dyas (5)
Achievement in Sound Editing
Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare (32)
Deepwater Horizon - Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli(9)
La La Land - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou(113)
Sully - Alan Robert Murray and Bob Asman(4)
Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright(240)
Achievement in Sound Mixing
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth(2)
Arrival - Bernard Gariepy-Strobl and Claude LaHaye(24)
Hacksaw Ridge - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace(50)
La La Land - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steven A. Morrow(296)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson(27)
Achievement in Visual Effects
Deepwater Horizon - Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton(6)
Doctor Strange - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould(25)
The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon(323)
Kubo and the Two Strings - Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff(6)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould(39)