Follow us on

Theater Counts: Paddington 2 Nabs Impressive 3,702 Theaters

January 11th, 2018

Paddington 2

Paddington 2 isn’t the favorite to win the box office crown this weekend, thanks to the continued strength of Jumanji, but it will have a shot thanks to an impressively wide opening. Warner Bros. have managed to book it in 3,702 theaters, just 147 less than Jumanji will play in this weekend, and the second-widest opening in January behind Kung Fu Panda 3. It’s also well ahead of this weekend’s other wide openers.

The Commuter rolls out in 2,892 locations for Lionsgate, and Proud Mary debuts in 2,125 movie houses for Sony. Both films look like they are getting highly targeted releases (AKA not particularly expensive marketing campaigns), and it remains to be seen whether their intended audiences will latch on to them over the long weekend. C.S. expects that both films will struggle.

The Post expands into 2,819 theaters, and could make more of an impact, although it hasn’t yet picked up much more than a few nominations during Awards Season.

Next weekend sees two more films coming out wide, but in less than 3,000 theaters: 12 Strong is expected to play in 2,900 for Warner Bros., and STX Entertainment starts its year with Den of Thieves playing in 2,400.

Theater Counts for Weekend of January 12-14

MovieDistributorTheatersPrevious
Theaters
Change
Jumanji: Welcome to the JungleSony Pictures3,8493,801+48
Paddington 2Warner Bros.3,702new
Insidious: The Last KeyUniversal3,1503,116+34
Star Wars: The Last JediWalt Disney3,0904,232-1,142
The Greatest Showman20th Century Fox2,9383,342-404
The CommuterLionsgate2,892new
The Post20th Century Fox2,81937+2,782
Pitch Perfect 3Universal2,5073,458-951
Ferdinand20th Century Fox2,1543,156-1,002
Proud MarySony Pictures2,125new
Molly's GameSTX Entertainment1,7081,608+100
Darkest HourFocus Features1,6921,733-41
All the Money in the WorldSony Pictures1,4082,123-715
CocoWalt Disney1,3621,894-532
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriFox Searchlight1,022310+712
WonderLionsgate9701,258-288
The Shape of WaterFox Searchlight723804-81
Lady BirdA24652562+90
I, TonyaNeon517242+275
DownsizingParamount Pictures4122,020-1,608
MarshallOpen Road37841+337
The Disaster ArtistA24371478-107
Thor: RagnarokWalt Disney242325-83
Justice LeagueWarner Bros.226518-292
Daddy's Home 2Paramount Pictures201429-228
Father FiguresWarner Bros.2011,717-1,516
Condorito: La PeliculaLionsgate153new
Blade Runner 2049Warner Bros.125133-8
Phantom ThreadFocus Features626+56
The Florida ProjectA245137+14
HostilesEntertainment Studios Motion Pictures4246-4
Same Kind of Different As MePure Flix1120-9
Freak ShowIFC Films1new
Note: New theater counts are added and updated as studios report on Thursday and Friday



Estimates for Weekend of January 19

MovieDistributorEstimated
Theaters
12 StrongWarner Bros.2,900
Den of ThievesSTX Entertainment2,400
KangarooAbramorama2
A CiambraIFC Films1



Filed under: Theater Counts
ProductionNext