Follow us on

Theater Counts: Independence Day Launches in 4,068 Locations

June 23rd, 2016

Independence Day: Resurgence

Back by popular demand, here are this weekend’s official theater counts and estimates for next weekend. The highlights: Finding Dory remains in widest release this weekend, in 4,305 theaters. Independence Day: Resurgence is the widest opener in 4,068 venues. Among next week’s wide releases, The Legend of Tarzan has top billing, in 3,450 theaters.

Theater Counts for Weekend of June 24

MovieDistributorTheatersPrevious
Theaters
Change
Finding DoryWalt Disney4,3054,3050
Independence Day: Resurgence20th Century Fox4,068new
Central IntelligenceWarner Bros.3,5083,5080
The Conjuring 2Warner Bros.3,0333,356-323
The ShallowsSony Pictures2,962new
Free State of JonesSTX Entertainment2,815new
Now You See Me 2Lionsgate2,7453,232-487
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the ShadowsParamount Pictures1,9473,086-1,139
WarcraftUniversal1,9423,406-1,464
X-Men: Apocalypse20th Century Fox1,6792,632-953
Me Before YouWarner Bros.1,5382,645-1,107
The Neon DemonBroad Green Pictures783new
Captain America: Civil WarWalt Disney7531,434-681
Alice Through the Looking GlassWalt Disney4951,880-1,385
The Jungle BookWalt Disney478953-475
The Angry Birds MovieSony Pictures4432,021-1,578
The Nice GuysWarner Bros.291522-231
Love & FriendshipRoadside Attractions281497-216
ZootopiaWalt Disney233305-72
Neighbors 2: Sorority RisingUniversal185464-279
GeniusRoadside Attractions15213418
KeanuWarner Bros.115123-8
WeinerIFC Films88808
Barbershop: The Next CutWarner Bros.80121-41
The DarknessHigh Top Releasing79106-27
The Man Who Knew InfinityIFC Films6586-21
Hello, My Name is DorisRoadside Attractions2947-18
DheepanIFC Films27243
A Hologram for the KingRoadside Attractions1216-4
Wiener-DogIFC Films2new



Estimates for Weekend of July 1

MovieDistributorEstimated
Theaters
The Legend of TarzanWarner Bros.3,450
The BFGWalt Disney3,200
The Purge: Election YearUniversal2,700

Filed under: Theater Counts