Follow us on

21st Annual Predict the Academy Awards Competition

Oscar Contest

Voting in The Numbers 21st Annual Predict the Academy Awards Competition is under way. This is our traditional chance for you to win some great prizes, and for all of our readers collectively to predict who will win the Oscars on March 5. The top selection for Best Picture in our contest has gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar 14 times in the previous 20 years we’ve run the contest, and we’ve correctly predicted the Best Animated Feature 13 times out of 16. That represents a batting average of about 75%—an amazing performance when you consider that there are now nine or ten nominees for Best Picture each year.

Uniquely among Oscar contests, when you make your predictions, we show you how many people have voted for each movie so far, and allow you to go back and change your choices. In fact, you can come back at any time to update your predictions as news breaks and sentiment changes about different nominees. But beware our tie-breaking rule: if multiple people correctly predict the same number of winners, whoever made their picks first will win the prize.

So enter now for your best chance of winning our grand prize: every film nominated for Best Picture on DVD or Blu-ray. We will send you all nine films that are nominated as soon as they become available on the home market, and you get to choose either the DVD or Blu-ray version. Our runner-up will win the Best Picture and Best Animated Feature on DVD or Blu-ray. And, for our long-term players, the best performer from among our all-time top 200 players will win the Best Picture on DVD or Blu-ray.



Player Rankings

All-Time Top 200 Players

To see your personal results by year, please enter your email address below and hit enter:

Email Address:

- Read the contest rules

Nominations

To help your research, here is a complete list of nominations.

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Directing
Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
Get Out - Jordan Peele
Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro

Actress in a Leading Role
The Shape of Water - Sally Hawkins
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Frances McDormand
I, Tonya - Margot Robbie
Lady Bird - Saoirse Ronan
The Post - Meryl Streep

Actor in a Leading Role
Call Me by Your Name - Timothée Chalamet
Phantom Thread - Daniel Day-Lewis
Get Out - Daniel Kaluuya
Darkest Hour - Gary Oldman
Roman J. Israel, Esq. - Denzel Washington

Actress in a Supporting Role
Mudbound - Mary J. Blige
I, Tonya - Allison Janney
Phantom Thread - Lesley Manville
Lady Bird - Laurie Metcalf
The Shape of Water - Octavia Spencer

Actor in a Supporting Role
The Florida Project - Willem Dafoe
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Woody Harrelson
The Shape of Water - Richard Jenkins
All the Money in the World - Christopher Plummer
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Sam Rockwell

Best Writing: Original Screenplay
The Big Sick - Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out - Jordan Peele
Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water - Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name - James Ivory
The Disaster Artist - Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan - Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game - Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound - Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman - A Fantastic Woman
The Insult - The Insult
Loveless - Loveless
Teströl és lélekröl - On Body and Soul
The Square

Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces, Places
Last Men in Aleppo

Music: Original Score
Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars Ep. VIII: The Last Jedi - John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Carter Burwell

Music: Original Song
Mudbound - Mighty River. Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
Call Me by Your Name - Mystery of Love. Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
Coco - Remember Me. Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Marshall - Stand Up for Something. Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
The Greatest Showman - This is Me. Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Achievement in Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk - Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mudbound - Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

Achievement in Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast - Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul - Consolata Boyle

Achievement in Film Editing
Baby Driver - Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk - Lee Smith
I, Tonya - Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro-Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria and Abdul - Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder - Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in Production Design
Beauty and the Beast - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water - Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin

Achievement in Sound Editing
Baby Driver - Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 - Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk - Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars Ep. VIII: The Last Jedi - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Baby Driver - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk - Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
The Shape of Water - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars Ep. VIII: The Last Jedi - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mark Meinardus
Star Wars Ep. VIII: The Last Jedi - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist



Previous Results

Results from 2017:

- Predicted winners in each category
- Total votes in each category
- Predicted and actual winners in each category

Results from 2016:

- Top 200 Players in 2016
- All-Time Top 200 Players
- Our full list of predicted winners.
- Complete vote tallies in each category
- Predicted vs. actual winners in each category

Results from 2015:

- Full List of Top 200 Players in 2015
- Our full list of predicted winners in 2015
- Our predictions compared to the actual winners in 2015
- Complete vote tallies in each category

Results from 2014:

- Full List of Top 200 Players in 2014
- Our full list of predicted winners in 2014
- Our predictions compared to the actual winners in 2014
- Complete vote tallies in each category

Results from 2013:

- Top 200 Players in 2013
- Analysis: Argo Predicted as Best Picture, Awards to Be Spread Far and Wide
- Votes in Each Category
- Predicted Winners in Each Category

Results from 2012:

- Complete vote tallies in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.
- Top 50 Players in 2012
- Top Players of All Time

Results from 2011:

- Complete vote tallies in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.
- Top 50 Players in 2011

Results from 2010:

- The actual Oscar winners.
- Complete vote tallies from The Numbers readers in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.
- Top 50 Players in 2010

Results from 2009:

- The actual Oscar winners.
- Complete vote tallies from The Numbers readers in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.
- Top 50 Players in 2009

Results from 2007:

- The actual Oscar winners.
- Complete Numbers vote tallies in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.
- Top 50 Players in 2007

Results from 2006:

- The actual Oscar winners.
- Complete Numbers vote tallies in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.
- Our announcement of the winner

Results from 2005:

- The actual Oscar winners.
- Complete Numbers vote tallies in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.
- Our announcement of the winner

Results from 2004:

- The actual Oscar winners.
- Complete Numbers vote tallies in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.

Results from 2003:
- The actual Oscar winners.
- Complete vote tallies in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.

Results from 2002:
- The actual Oscar winners.
- Complete vote tallies in each category.
- Our list of predicted winners.

ProductionNext