Follow us on

Theater Counts: Fifty Shades in 3,768 Locations, Black Panther Headed for 3,800 Plus

February 8th, 2018

Fifty Shades Freed

Fifty Shades Freed will open in 3,768 theaters this weekend, according to Universal’s Thursday report. The studio usually finds a few extra theaters before the weekend begins, so the final number will probably be fractionally higher. It’s the best performance for the franchise, ahead of the 3,710 theaters that Fifty Shades Darker opened in, and Fifty Shades of Grey’s 3,646. It’s not expected to be enough to stop a general decline in the box office fortunes of the franchise, but theater owners are clearly still keen to book it.

Peter Rabbit won’t be far behind, in 3,725 theaters this weekend, and The 15:17 to Paris completes the triumvirate of 3,000-theater-plus openings by debuting in 3,042 locations.

Next weekend is all about Black Panther, which Disney has opening in 3,800 theaters right now. That’s how many theaters they were predicting for Thor: Ragnarok a week before that movie came out in 4,080 venues, so there’s a good bet that number will grow when we have an official final count this time next week.

Theater Counts for Weekend of February 9-11

MovieDistributorTheatersPrevious
Theaters
Change
Fifty Shades FreedUniversal3,768new
Peter RabbitSony Pictures3,725new
Jumanji: Welcome to the JungleSony Pictures3,1363,352-216
The 15:17 to ParisWarner Bros.3,042new
Maze Runner: The Death Cure20th Century Fox2,9233,793-870
WinchesterLionsgate2,4802,4800
The Greatest Showman20th Century Fox2,3732,588-215
HostilesEntertainment Studios Motion Pictures2,2142,934-720
12 StrongWarner Bros.1,9012,918-1,017
The Post20th Century Fox1,8652,462-597
The Shape of WaterFox Searchlight1,7802,341-561
Den of ThievesSTX Entertainment1,4682,112-644
Paddington 2Warner Bros.1,4292,388-959
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriFox Searchlight1,2731,726-453
Forever My GirlRoadside Attractions1,0881,427-339
Darkest HourFocus Features1,0451,486-441
CocoWalt Disney8331,636-803
Star Wars: The Last JediWalt Disney8301,467-637
Lady BirdA246341,109-475
The CommuterLionsgate5901,494-904
Phantom ThreadFocus Features5591,186-627
Insidious: The Last KeyUniversal5441,253-709
Molly's GameSTX Entertainment537843-306
Ferdinand20th Century Fox387575-188
La Boda de ValentinaLionsgate331new
Pitch Perfect 3Universal317951-634
WonderLionsgate261256+5
Justice LeagueWarner Bros.188202-14
Thor: RagnarokWalt Disney173204-31
PadmanSony Pictures152new
Daddy's Home 2Paramount Pictures112125-13
Detective Chinatown 2Warner Bros.100new
Father FiguresWarner Bros.6290-28
Get OutUniversal51134-83
The Disaster ArtistA243465-31
The Florida ProjectA243238-6
Note: New theater counts are added and updated as studios report on Thursday and Friday



Estimates for Weekend of February 16

MovieDistributorEstimated
Theaters
Black PantherWalt Disney3,800
Early ManLionsgate2,400



Filed under: Theater Counts
ProductionNext